Grossmont Healthcare Dist. v. SDHA
[…] (Schaefer II, supra, 180 Cal.App.2d at p. 114, 4 Cal.Rptr. 236, italics added.) In Schaefer I, the court explained that "the gravamen of the action is fraud." (Schaefer I, supra, 140 Cal. App.2d at p. 294, 295 P.2d 113.) Elsewhere in the Schaefer I opinion, the Court of Appeal stated that "[t]he third amended complaint, referred to as the complaint, contains eight counts, all predicated on the common ground of fraud...." (Id. at p. 283, 295 P.2d 113.)

[17] Code of Civil Procedure section 318 is found in chapter 2 (§§ 315-330), which governs limitations in actions for recovery of real property. Section 318 is a five-year statute of limitations that provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."