Grossmont Healthcare Dist. v. SDHA
[…] [17] Code of Civil Procedure section 318 is found in chapter 2 (§§ 315-330), which governs limitations in actions for recovery of real property. Section 318 is a five-year statute of limitations that provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."

[18] Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1), is a chapter 3 two-year statute of limitations that provides: "Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code; or an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder."

[19] Code of Civil Procedure section 343 is a chapter 3 "catch-all" four-year statute of limitations that provides: "An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for must be commenced within four years after the cause of action shall have accrued."