Grossmont Healthcare Dist. v. SDHA
[…] "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

(Italics added.)

Section 1092 provides in part that, "[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein." (Italics added.)

Although section 1092 states that such a contract "may be avoided," the courts in this state have interpreted this statutory language to mean that a contract made in violation of section 1090 is void not merely voidable.[12] In Thomson v.