Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Yet the omission of this language from section 1799.102 cannot be read as an intention to broaden the scope of the statutory meaning beyond that of its predecessor statute, given that the same legislative intent of encouraging training and assistance relating to medical emergencies has simply been moved to Health and Safety Code section 1797.5.
In general, the Emergency Medical Services System and the Prehospital Emergency Medical Care Personnel Act is concerned with establishing a statewide medical services program to train citizens and professionals in lifesaving medical services. Section 1799.102 is part of a chapter entitled "Liability Limitation." The first section in that chapter is section 1799.100, which immunizes public and private entities that train citizens in how to render emergency medical services: "No local agency, entity of state or local government, or other public or private organization which sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, or supervises the training of people, excluding physicians, registered nurses, or licensed vocational nurses, as defined, in emergency medical services in training programs, shall be liable for any civil damages alleged to result from such training programs." Read together, sections 1799.100 and 1799.102 make it clear that immunity is to be extended to (1) the training of ordinary citizens in emergency medical care; and (2) to "any person" (whether trained or not) who provides that emergency medical care.[7]