Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Rptr. 233, 664 P.2d 137. (See fn. 5, ante.)[9] As disputes of fact exist as to whether Torti's removal of plaintiff from the car was negligent and whether that negligence increased the risk of harm to plaintiff, summary judgment was not appropriate.
DISPOSITION
The judgments in favor of Torti and against plaintiff and Watson are reversed and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein. Costs on appeal to plaintiff and Watson.
KLEIN, P.J., and KITCHING, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Health and Safety Code, section 1799.102 provides: "No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered."
Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.