Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Finally, we note that there are numerous other "Good Samaritan" statutes in California, several of which would be completely superfluous if Health and Safety Code section 1799.102 was interpreted to immunize any person who, acting in good faith and without compensation, rendered any type of emergency care at the scene of any type of emergency. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 50086 (immunizing anyone with first aid training who is asked by government authorities to assist in a search and *278 rescue; emergency services specifically defined to include "first aid and medical services, rescue procedures, and transportation or other related activities"); Harb. & Nav.Code, § 656 (immunizing anyone rendering assistance at a boating accident; immunity extends to "any act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance").)