Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Second, we note the location of section 1799.102. It is in the Health and Safety Code, in Division 2.5 of that code, entitled "Emergency Medical Services." It was enacted as part of the "Emergency Medical Services System and the Prehospital Emergency Medical Care Personnel Act." (Health & Saf.Code, § 1797.) This certainly suggests a limited immunity for emergency medical care. A general immunity statute would more likely be found in the Civil Code, and certainly would not be in a division entitled "Emergency Medical Services." Third, Health and Safety Code section 1797.5 provides the legislative intent of the act and the related state policy, as follows: "It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development, accessibility, and provision of emergency medical services to the people of the State of California. [¶] Further, it is the policy of the State of California that people shall be encouraged and trained to assist others at the scene of a medical emergency. Local governments, agencies, and other organizations shall be *277 encouraged to offer training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and lifesaving first aid techniques so that people may be adequately trained, prepared, and encouraged to assist others immediately." (Emphasis added.) This statute confirms that the immunity provided in section 1799.102 was intended to reach only those assisting at medical emergencies.
A deeper analysis only reinforces the conclusion.