Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Allen (1999) 21 Cal. 4th 846, 861, fn. 16, 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 279, 984 P.2d 486.) "`"We must select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences." [Citation.]' [Citation.] The legislative purpose will not be sacrificed to a literal construction of any part of the statute." (Giles v. Horn, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 220,123 Cal.Rptr.2d 735.)
As noted above, section 1799.102 states: "No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered." The issue presented by this case is whether section 1799.102 applies to any emergency care rendered at the scene of any emergency, or whether it applies only to emergency medical care rendered at the scene of a medical emergency.