Alexandra VAN HORN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 50086 (immunizing anyone with first aid training who is asked by government authorities to assist in a search and *278 rescue; emergency services specifically defined to include "first aid and medical services, rescue procedures, and transportation or other related activities"); Harb. & Nav.Code, § 656 (immunizing anyone rendering assistance at a boating accident; immunity extends to "any act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance").)
In sum, we conclude the immunity provided by Health and Safety Code section 1799.102 applies only to the rendition of emergency medical care at the scene of a medical emergency.
3. Torti is Not Entitled to Summary Judgment