Gagliardi v. County of Allegheny
[…] The trial court sustained the preliminary objections and dismissed Appellant's complaint with prejudice. This appeal followed.[2]

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in sustaining the preliminary objections of the County, Borough, and School District and dismissing Appellant's complaint. We disagree.

In essence, Appellant is seeking to review the tax assessments of his properties by way of his Amended Complaint for Declaratory Relief. Section 7541(b) of the Declaratory Judgments Act (Act) states, "the remedy provided by this [Act] shall be additional and cumulative to all other available remedies except as provided in subsection (c)." 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(b). Section 7541(c) of the Act provides:

(c) Exceptions. — Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any:
. . .
(2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court
(3) Proceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal

42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(c).

In Deigendesch v. County of Bucks, 505 Pa. 555, 566, 482 A.2d 228, 233 (1984), our supreme court stated, "[b]y statute, review of a tax assessment . . . is a proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board of Assessment Appeals.