Garvis R. DUDLEY, Respondent,
[…] Dudley's offense or shorten his sentence. Instead, retroactive application of section 559.115.7 would only result in a potential change of the location or circumstances under which Mr. Dudley serves the remainder of his sentence. Therefore, section 1.160 does not bar retroactive application of the parole eligibility provisions of section 559.115.7.[4]
The judgment is affirmed.
WOLFF, C.J., STITH, PRICE, LIMBAUGH and RUSSELL, JJ., and BLACKMAR, Sr.J., concur.
WHITE, J., not participating.
NOTES
[1] All statutory references are to RSMo (Supp. 2004) unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 1.160 provides that:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.