REVISED, JANUARY 5, 2001
[…] Medicaid program. Under the joint federal-state funding
arrangement for Louisiana’s Medicaid program, Louisiana is
required to pay, or “front,” thirty percent of the funds
necessary to reimburse Medicaid providers. The remaining seventy
percent is provided by the federal government. In implementing
the state program, Louisiana designated LDHH to administer the
plan within the state. David Hood, the Defendant-Appellant, is
the Secretary of LDHH.
As the Secretary of LDHH, Hood is charged with the
responsibility of submitting the state plan and any amendments to
HCFA. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12. An amendment must be submitted to
HCFA whenever there is a “[m]aterial change[] in State law,
organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the
Medicaid program.” Id. § 430.12(c). A proposed amendment to
Louisiana’s state plan is the subject of this suit.
B. The Amendment
In November 1999, Hood was informed of a $153 million
projected budget deficit within LDHH’s Medicaid program for the
1999-2000 fiscal year. On December 3, 1999, Hood reported this