REVISED, JANUARY 5, 2001
[…] Once a state enters the program,
it is charged with the program’s administration within its
borders. See id.
The program is voluntary; however, once a state chooses to
join, it must follow the requirements set forth in the Medicaid
Act and in its implementing regulations. See Wilder v. Va. Hosp.
Ass’n, 496 U.S. 498, 502 (1990). One of these requirements is
that in order for a state to qualify for federal funding, also
known as federal financial participation (“FFP”), it must submit
a state plan2 to the Health Care Financing Administration
(“HCFA”) for approval.3 See 42 C.F.R. § 430.10.
2
A state plan is a “comprehensive written statement”
submitted by the state describing the nature and scope of the
state’s Medicaid program. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. The state
plan “contains all information necessary for [the Health Care
Financing Administration] to determine whether the plan can be
approved to serve as a basis for Federal Financial Participation
(FFP) in the State program.” Id. The Medicaid Act sets out a
laundry list of sixty-five items that must be contained within a
valid state plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (2000). Two of these
items, the “public process provision” and the “equal access
provision,” see id. §§ 1396a(a)(13)(A), (a)(30)(A), are the