REVISED, JANUARY 5, 2001
[…] consideration of section 30(A).
(4) Conclusion
We therefore find that recipients are intended beneficiaries
of section 30(A) because it directly addresses their access to
medical care. However, we conclude that because section 30(A)
did not confer upon providers an “individual entitlement” to a
particular level of payment, the district court erred as a matter
29
As further evidence of the mandatory nature of the
provision, in 1989, Congress, concerned that the equal access
regulation was receiving inadequate enforcement, codified the
“equal access” language of section 30(A). See Pub. L. No. 101-
239, § 6402, 103 Stat. 2260 (1989) (codifying 42 C.F.R.
§ 447.204, which provides that “[t]he agency’s payments must be
sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the
plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that
those services are available to the general population”). This
codification is clear evidence that Congress intended the equal
access provision to be mandatory on the states. See Ark. Med.
Soc’y, 6 F.3d at 526.
47
of law in holding that they are intended beneficiaries of the
section. Furthermore, we find that section 30(A) is sufficiently