Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries Inc. v. Hood
[…] Under the joint federal-state funding arrangement for Louisiana’s Medicaid program, Louisiana is required to pay, or “front,” thirty percent of the funds necessary to reimburse Medicaid providers. The remaining seventy percent is provided by the federal government. In implementing the state program, Louisiana designated LDHH to administer the plan within the state. David Hood, the Defendant-Appellant, is the Secretary of LDHH. As the Secretary of LDHH, Hood is charged with the responsibility of submitting the state plan and any amendments to HCFA. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12. An amendment must be submitted to HCFA whenever there is a “[m]aterial change[] in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the Medicaid program.” Id. § 430.12(c). A proposed amendment to Louisiana’s state plan is the subject of this suit. B. The Amendment In November 1999, Hood was informed of a $153 million projected budget deficit within LDHH’s Medicaid program for the 1999-2000 fiscal year.