Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries Inc. v. Hood
[…] (4) Conclusion We therefore find that recipients are intended beneficiaries of section 30(A) because it directly addresses their access to medical care. However, we conclude that because section 30(A) did not confer upon providers an “individual entitlement” to a particular level of payment, the district court erred as a matter 29 As further evidence of the mandatory nature of the provision, in 1989, Congress, concerned that the equal access regulation was receiving inadequate enforcement, codified the “equal access” language of section 30(A). See Pub. L. No. 101- 239, § 6402, 103 Stat. 2260 (1989) (codifying 42 C.F.R. § 447.204, which provides that “[t]he agency’s payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population”). This codification is clear evidence that Congress intended the equal access provision to be mandatory on the states. See Ark. Med. Soc’y, 6 F.3d at 526. 47 of law in holding that they are intended beneficiaries of the section.