JAMES V. ANDERSON, SUPERINTENDENT, MISSISSIPPI STATE
[…] file a motion for post conviction relief. In his motion for post-
conviction collateral relief, Sayre alleged ineffective assistance
of counsel at trial and on direct appeal. Sayre complained of: (1)
counsel’s failure to call certain defense witnesses, (2) counsel’s
refusal to permit him to testify and (3) counsel’s failure to
“prosecute an adequate and effective [direct] appeal.” Sayre
complained of violations of the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth
Amendments of the United States Constitution. On June 21, 1994,
the Supreme Court of Mississippi, pursuant to MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-
39-21(1),1 denied Sayre’s motion for post-conviction collateral
relief.
1
MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1):
“Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses,
claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or
law which were capable of determination at trial and/or
on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based
on the laws and the Constitution of the state of
Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a
waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but
the court may upon a showing of cause and actual
prejudice grant relief from the waiver.”
4
On August 23, 1994, Sayre filed a petition for writ of habeas
corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 in the Southern District of
Mississippi, advancing claims similar to those barred by the
Mississippi Supreme Court. On August 10, 1995, the magistrate