Kling v. Superior Court
[…] *230 (1) "Prosecutorial discovery is a pure creature of statute, in the absence of which, there can be no discovery. . . . `. . . [U]nder the reciprocal discovery provisions of section 1054 et seq., all court-ordered discovery is governed exclusively by—and is barred except as provided by—the discovery chapter. . . .'" (Hubbard v. Superior Court (1997) 66 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1167 [78 Cal.Rptr.2d 819], citations omitted; see § 1054, subd. (e) ["no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States"].) "A trial court should not attempt to embroider the discovery statute to provide greater discovery rights for the prosecution." (Hubbard, at p. 1169.)