In Re Prescott
[…] Prescott filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus on January 30, 2006, and filed a supplemental petition for writ of habeas corpus on May 5, 2006. This court requested that the People file a response to the supplemental petition, which the People did by letter brief dated June 7, 2006. Prescott filed a reply by letter brief dated June 22, 2006.

III.

DISCUSSION

A. The attorney-client privilege

Prescott contends that Attorney James disclosed confidential, privileged communications between the two of them in the report James filed with the court. Evidence Code section 952 defines confidential communications between clients and attorneys as including "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence...." The client is the holder of the privilege, and may refuse to disclose, or prevent another from disclosing, confidential communications between the client and his or her lawyer. (Evid.Code, §§ 953, 954.)