IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fraud, especially where the evidence further shows that the first
party gained money or advantage at the expense of the second.”
Crowe, 115 F.3d at 297. Viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict, we find that the circumstantial
evidence available in this case is more than sufficient to
support an inference that Dadi was guilty of the § 371
conspiracy.
Dadi next argues that there was insufficient evidence to
show specific intent to defraud a bank or that he voluntarily
participated in an agreement to defraud a bank. Under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1344, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant “knowing[ly] execute[d] or attempt[ed] to execute a
scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2)
to obtain any property owned by, or under the custody or control
9
of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations or promises.” Campbell, 64 F.3d at
975.
The bank fraud charge is premised on the $95,728 check that
was deposited in the account of Stella Reyes at the Texas
Commerce Bank. Dadi argues that because Mackvandian and Yvette
Reyes testified that they never agreed with Dadi to defraud a