United States v. Dadi
[…] These assertions do nothing to explain what Dadi thought he was doing when he deposited a $95,728 Southern Polymer check he claims he didn’t know was counterfeit, into the bank account of a deceased woman, and later withdrew funds from that account. This evidence is sufficient to persuade a reasonable jury of Dadi’s guilt. Dadi also disputes the sufficiency of the evidence to support the aiding and abetting charges. To convict under 18 U.S.C. § 1957, the government must prove that “the defendant ‘knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.’” United States v. Dupre, 117 F.3d 810, 821 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)).