United States v. Dadi
[…] Crowe, 115 F.3d at 297. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we find that the circumstantial evidence available in this case is more than sufficient to support an inference that Dadi was guilty of the § 371 conspiracy. Dadi next argues that there was insufficient evidence to show specific intent to defraud a bank or that he voluntarily participated in an agreement to defraud a bank. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “knowing[ly] execute[d] or attempt[ed] to execute a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any property owned by, or under the custody or control 9 of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises.” Campbell, 64 F.3d at 975. The bank fraud charge is premised on the $95,728 check that was deposited in the account of Stella Reyes at the Texas Commerce Bank.