IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] bank, and because there was no proof that Dadi knew the $95,728
check was counterfeit, there was insufficient evidence of bank
fraud. These assertions do nothing to explain what Dadi thought
he was doing when he deposited a $95,728 Southern Polymer check
he claims he didn’t know was counterfeit, into the bank account
of a deceased woman, and later withdrew funds from that account.
This evidence is sufficient to persuade a reasonable jury of
Dadi’s guilt.
Dadi also disputes the sufficiency of the evidence to
support the aiding and abetting charges. To convict under 18
U.S.C. § 1957, the government must prove that “the defendant
‘knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a monetary
transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value
greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful
activity.’” United States v. Dupre, 117 F.3d 810, 821 (5th Cir.
1997) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)). To prove that a defendant
aided and abetted the commission of a criminal offense, the
10
government must show that the defendant intentionally associated