REVISED - December 22, 2000
[…] and that the regulatory scheme when considered as a whole
satisfies this test.
Hodel v. Indiana, 452 U.S. 314, 329 n.17 (1981) (collecting
cases); see also Hughes v. Alexandria Scrap Corp., 426 U.S. 794,
803 (1976) (recognizing “the premise, well established by the
history of the Commerce Clause, that this nation is a common
market”); Gibbs v. Babbitt, 214 F.3d 483, 497 (4th Cir. 2000)
(recognizing same in post-Morrison case).
In the context of fair housing, Congress has manifested its
plain intent to prohibit discrimination in the national market
for housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the
United States to provide within constitutional limitations, for
fair housing throughout the United States.”(emphasis added)).
38
Congress acted in response to the recognition that in a mobile
society in which people and families move within states and
localities, and where local land use laws affect the movement of
people, there is a national effect on housing materials, economic