Smith v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). At the administrative level, disputed benefits claims proceed through a three-step process: a benefit review conference, a contested case hearing, and an administrative appeal. TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 410.021-.034, 410.151-.169, 410.201-.209 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2010); Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 514 (Tex.1995).

The Act provides two mechanisms for judicial review of workers' compensation appeals. Section 410.301(a) covers "[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits." To appeal such a decision, the plaintiff generally must file a petition in the county where the employee resided at the time of injury or death within forty days after the appeals panel decision becomes final.