COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee
[…] Therefore, on its face, the petition is untimely under the PCRA.
¶ 12 Section 9545 provides for three exceptions under which an otherwise untimely petition may still be considered by the *219 court.[9] However, Appellant has not averred that any of the exceptions are applicable.[10]
¶ 13 Finally, we note that the PCRA provides for post-conviction DNA testing in certain circumstances. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1 provides, in relevant part:
An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1).
¶ 14 Here, Appellant is not serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death, and therefore, he is in ineligible for relief under Section 9543.1.