COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1).
¶ 14 Here, Appellant is not serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death, and therefore, he is in ineligible for relief under Section 9543.1.
¶ 15 In light of the foregoing, we conclude the trial court properly denied Appellant's petition for DNA testing, and therefore, we affirm.
¶ 16 Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] 77 P.S. § 501 provides that, unless an employer is exempt:
[An employer] shall insure the payment of compensation in the State Workmen's Insurance Fund, or in any insurance company. . . . Any employer who fails to comply with the provisions of this section . . . shall, upon conviction in the court of common pleas, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
77 P.S. § 501(a)(1), (b).
[2] The victim was not married.
[3] Appellant requested DNA testing of the victim's two children, the children's mother, and the victim's parents.