St. Vincent's School for Boys v. Ciy of San Rafael
[…] (Id.)

On appeal, the issue was one "of statutory construction: does section 21167.6 authorize the court to award the costs of preparing a CEQA administrative record to a real party in interest absent Plaintiffs' consent?" (City of Hayward supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 181, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 783.) The appellate court noted that the statute did not expressly bar a real party in interest from recovering costs of preparing the record. (Id. at p. 183, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 783.) However, language in section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(1) that "the parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record in conformance with any law or rule of court" was ambiguous, the court added. (Id.) On the one hand, "[b]ecause the provision appears in subdivision (b)(1), which authorizes the public agency to prepare the record, it could be construed to permit only the public agency to claim those costs.