St. Vincent's School for Boys v. Ciy of San Rafael
[…] (Id)

As in City of Hayward therefore, we must decide this issue in light of the statutory scheme to expedite and contain costs in CEQA litigation. (See City of Hayward supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at pp. 184-185, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 783.) We conclude that under the circumstances presented here, the statutory purpose of section 21167.6 is best served by upholding the award of costs against St. Vincent's in connection with record preparation. St. Vincent's elected to prepare the record pursuant to section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(2). By doing so, it undertook the solemn statutory obligation to "strive [to prepare the record] at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record." (§ 21167.6, subd. (f).)

(c)

In connection with this litigation, the City assembled 2,208 documents amounting to over 58,000 pages over a period between December 2004 and April 2005. Given the massive amount of documentation involved, the City required, and St.