St. Vincent's School for Boys v. Ciy of San Rafael
[…] Proc, § 1032, subd. (b).)" (Wagner Farms, Inc. v. Modesto Irrigation Dist. (Wagner Farms) (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 765, 773, 52 Cal.Rptr.3d 683.) And in further reference to costs, section 21167.6 provides that "[i]n preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record." (§ 21167.6, subd. (f).)

2. Analysis