St. Vincent's School for Boys v. Ciy of San Rafael
[…] The court will allow the staff time spent in this cumbersome retrieval process, but will not award the attorneys' fees claimed as attributable, to these efforts." St. Vincent's does not dispute that the City incurred these costs, or that they were reasonable and necessary for the litigation, nor does it challenge the rates at which the costs were assessed. Rather, St. Vincent's contends that the award of costs is barred as a matter of law both by Code of Civil Procedure 1033.5 and by the Public Records Act.

1. Statutory Framework

Public Resources section 21167.6 (hereafter "section 21167.6") provides that at the time at the time a CEQA action is filed, "the plaintiff or petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceeding. The request, together with the complaint or petition, shall be served personally upon the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date that the action or proceeding was filed." (§ 21167.6, subd. (a).) Thereafter, "[t]he public agency shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings not later than 60 days from the date that the request specified in subdivision (a) was served upon the public agency. Upon certification, the public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of proceedings with the court and shall serve on the parties notice that the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged with the court. The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court." (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1) [italics added].) However, "[t]he plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record of proceedings or the parties may agree to an alternative method of preparation of the record of proceedings, subject to certification of its accuracy by the public agency, within the time limit specified in this subdivision." (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(2).)