COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Although *641 the record supports the suppression court's conclusion that the officers did not have probable cause to arrest Appellee based upon the information supplied by the informant, Appellee had no lawful reason to flee the officers in such a violent, reckless manner, whereby he evinced a blatant disregard for the officers' safety and in fact caused physical harm to one of the officers. Furthermore, Appellee's act of driving a large vehicle at a high speed in a reckless manner when the officers were standing nearby falls within the type of conduct described in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705, which defines the offense of reckless endangerment: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Thus, under the totality of the circumstances, the officers had probable cause to pursue and arrest Appellee for both aggravated assault and reckless endangerment. Accordingly, the subsequent arrest of Appellee was valid, and all evidence obtained pursuant thereto was lawfully seized.