Calvin ROSS, Claimant/Appellant,
[…] The Division has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant's appeal, asserting it is untimely. Claimant has not filed a response to the motion.
A notice of appeal to this Court in an unemployment matter is due within twenty days of the Commission's decision becoming final. Section 288.210, RSMo 2000. The Commission's decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
Here, the Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on October 8, 2010, which makes his notice of appeal to this Court due on or before Monday, November 8, 2010. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210. Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, any notice of appeal is deemed filed "as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope...." The postmark on Claimant's envelope was December 8, 2010. As a result, Claimant's notice of appeal is untimely.
The procedures outlined for appeal by statute are mandatory. Burch Food Services, Inc. v. Division of Employment Security, 945 S.W.2d 478, 481 (Mo.App. W.D. 1997).