People v. Stanistreet
[…] Craig (1993) 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 184, 21 Cal. App.4th Supp. 1) and section 148.6 was facially unconstitutional (R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, Minn. (1992) 505 U.S. 377, 112 S.Ct. 2538, 120 L.Ed.2d 305).

The appellate division of the superior court affirmed the convictions by a two-to-one decision. To secure uniformity of decision and to settle an important question of law, we ordered transfer. (Snukal v. Flightways Mfg., Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 762, 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 3 P.3d 286; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 62.)[2]

DISCUSSION

1. Section 148.5

Section 148.5, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "Every person who reports *532 to any peace officer ... that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

A citizen's complaint asserting misconduct by police officers does not constitute a crime punishable under section 148.5. (See People v. Craig, supra, 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 184, 21 Cal.App.4th Supp. at pp. 3, 6; Pena v. Municipal Court, supra, 96 Cal.App.3d at p. 83, 157 Cal.Rptr. 584.)