State v. Pina
[…] Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime."

General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) defines a deadly weapon as "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged...."