Bash v. Board of Medical Practice
[…] McNally v. Eckman, Del.Supr., 466 A.2d 363 (1983).

E. Factual and Legal Sufficiency of the Panel's Opinion

Dr. Bash next asserts generally that "the Panel's decision is not the product of an orderly and logical deductive process, is not supported by substantial evidence of record and is not free of legal error." In support of his attack on the Panel's deductive process, Dr. Bash's arguments can best be summed up as an attempt to reargue the facts of this case by way of this appeal. The Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del.C., § 10142, provides:

The Court, when factual determinations are at issue shall take due account of the experience and specialized competency of the agency and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted. The Court's review in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.

It is the role of the Panel, and not the Court, to resolve confusing evidence and conflicts in testimony, to determine credibility and to assign weight to the evidence. Mooney, supra.