Bash v. Board of Medical Practice
[…] DeCherney's testimony established that Dr. Bash's continued treatment of MWN between 1973 and 1975 was in violation of the published standards.

[10] The Panel concluded, however, that the charge of gross misconduct, negligence, or incompetence in the practice of medicine as set forth in 24 Del.C., § 1731(b)(11) and contained in the complaint was not supported by the evidence.

[11] The Panel has no independent power to take disciplinary action against the offending license holder. Twenty-four Del.C., § 1734(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) ... If the hearing panel finds that any or all of the factual allegations made in the complaint are supported by the evidence it has considered, the Board, excluding members of the hearing panel and any investigative committee members, will consider the statement of the findings of fact and conclusion of law made by the hearing panel at a formal hearing. Such formal hearing is to be held within 60 days after the issuance of the written statement of the hearing panel. At such formal hearing the Board shall meet to make its own conclusions of law and to determine what disciplinary action, if any, is appropriate based upon the findings of fact made by the hearing panel. A majority vote of no less than 6 board members who consider the matter shall be necessary in order for any disciplinary action to be taken. Upon the reaching of conclusions of law and determination of the appropriate disciplinary action, the Board shall issue a written opinion."

[12] Twenty-four Del.C., § 1734(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(f) Conduct of hearing before the Board. The findings of fact made by the hearing panel shall be binding upon and adopted by the Board at any formal hearing it shall conduct.