ASSET ACCEPTANCE LLC v. Schaumann
[…] E.D.2003). This Court will accept the trial court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, and we will decide questions of law de *198 novo. Id. A party challenging an arbitration award on appeal is not entitled to reconsideration of the merits of the case and bears the burden of proving the invalidity of the award. Id.

"Upon application of a party, the trial court shall confirm an award, unless the party opposing the confirmation of the award cites grounds for vacating, modifying, or correcting the award." Doyle v. Thomas, 109 S.W.3d 215, 218 (Mo.App. E.D.2003); Section 435.405. A party who wishes to vacate an arbitration award must submit an application to the trial court "within ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant." Section 435.405.2; see also Section 435.410 (imposing a ninety-day limit for application to modify or correct an arbitration award). The trial court shall vacate an arbitration award where:

(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;