Baldwin v. Kulch Associates, Inc.
[…] Section 421-B:3 was adopted from the Uniform Securities Act without change. "This section is substantially the Securities and Exchange Commission's Rule X-10B-5, [17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5], which in turn was modeled upon § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) ... except that the rule was expanded to cover the purchase as well as the sale of any security." Unif. Sec. Act § 101 Comment, 7B U.L.A. 516 (1985). The New Hampshire statute departs from the Uniform Act by providing an explicit private cause of action for violations of RSA 421-B:3. See RSA 421-B:25. Defendants' privity argument is grounded in the language of RSA 421-B:25, II, which in relevant part provides:

II. Any person who violates RSA 421-B:3 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the violation of that section who sold such security to him or to whom he sold such security, and any person who violates RSA 421-B:5 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the conduct proscribed by RSA 421-B:5.... Damages in an action pursuant to this paragraph shall include the actual damages sustained plus interest from the date of payment or sale, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. (Emphasis by defendant.)

According to defendants, the above-underlined language indicates that contractual privity with the seller is required to establish liability under RSA 421-B:3. Plaintiffs, however, give a broader reading to RSA 421-B:25, focusing on the liability to "any person damaged."