Baldwin v. Kulch Associates, Inc.
[…] At minimum, the pleading requirements of the PSLRA apply to the plaintiffs' § 10-b claim, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, and at least arguably govern their count based on §§ 12(1) and 12(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77l. The court, however, need not reach this issue at this time as it finds that plaintiffs' § 12(1) claim fails to meet the minimal notice-pleading standard and defendants have not moved to dismiss the other claims based on federal law.

[4] 15 U.S.C. § 77e (prohibiting the sale of unregistered securities).

[5] Section 5, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, provides in part as follows:

(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.

[6] Although RSA 421-B:30, VI, also seems to limit 421-B:3 by referring to "investment advisors," compared to "any person" for 421-B:5, it is still possible for an accountant to fit this definition if the services are not "solely incidental to the practice of his profession."