In Re Sara D.
[…] DISPOSITION

The juvenile court's order appointing guardian ad litem (Dec. 16, 1999) and its jurisdictional (Jan. 12, 2000) and dispositional (Feb. 1, 2000) orders are reversed, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

BUCKLEY, J., and LEVY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

[2] Sarracino v. Superior Court (1974) 13 Cal. 3d 1, 12, 118 Cal. Rptr. 21, 529 P.2d 53.

[3] Probate Code section 1801 states, in relevant part:

"(a) A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, except as provided for the person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5.