In Re Sara D.
[…] "(b) A conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence, except as provided for that person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5. Substantial inability may not be proved solely by isolated incidents of negligence or improvidence.

"(c) A conservator of the person and estate may be appointed for a person described in subdivisions (a) and (b)."

[4] In re Christina B. (1993) 19 Cal. App. 4th 1441, 1450, 23 Cal. Rptr. 2d 918.

[5] Penal Code section 1367 states, in relevant part: "(a) A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."

[6] Sarracino v. Superior Court, supra, 13 Cal.3d at page 11, 118 Cal. Rptr. 21, 529 P.2d 53.

[7] Probate Code section 1801.

[8] Sarracino v. Superior Court, supra, 13 Cal.3d at page 12, 118 Cal. Rptr. 21, 529 P.2d 53.

[9] In re Christina B., supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at page 1450, 23 Cal.