AMERICAN CEMWOOD CORPORATION et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] All parties are to assume their own appellate costs.[7]
McGUINESS, P.J., and PARRILLI, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] Kennard, J., dissented.
[1] For convenience, we shall refer to American Cemwood and MacMillan Bloedel jointly as Appellants.
[2] The parties had earlier entered into an agreement that neither side would file suit before Sunday, August 1, 1999. Because August 2, 1999 was a Canadian national holiday, both sides filed their actions on the first day possible after the tolling agreement expired.
[3] Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 410.30 states in relevant part: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." (§ 410.30, subd. (a).)
[4] Campbell v. Parker-Hannifin Corp. (1999) 69 Cal. App. 4th 1534, 1541, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 202, which Respondents cite for the abuse of discretion standard, correctly applies that standard only in the context of the balance of conveniences step of the analysis.