Smith v. Turner
[…] Turner depo., pp. 65-66. Plaintiff has testified that the county tax appraisers[5] are civil service employees who are hired through the county personnel department upon recommendation of department heads and approval by the county commissioners. Smith depo., pp. 68-69. Plaintiff cites Clayton County Civil Service Board Rule 3.110 which prohibits county civil service employees from seeking or holding elected or appointed political office.[6] However, state law clearly contemplates dual service as a member of the Board of Assessors and as a staff appraiser. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-5-264(c) (chief appraiser may be member of Board of Tax Assessors). O.C.G.A. § 48-5-295 provides:

No member of the board who is also employed by the county as a staff appraiser under Code Section 48-5-262 may be removed by the county governing authority during his term of appointment until the member has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the judge of the superior court of the county for recommendations by the judge of the superior court to the county governing authority regarding such removal.

Further, plaintiff himself has been certified as a staff appraiser pursuant to O.C. G.A. § 48-5-262. Smith depo., pp. 57-60. Absent such an appointment, plaintiff would not have had a right to a hearing before being removed by the county commissioners. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-295. While plaintiff was not a civil service employee when he was appointed to the board, if Clayton County Civil Service Board Rule 3.110 applies, he is barred from maintaining his present dual status. Therefore, if Yeargin is ineligible to serve on the Board of Assessors, so is plaintiff. Plaintiff's argument can afford him no relief.

The court must look to state law to determine whether a person has a property right to continue in his employment. Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 96 S. Ct. 2074, 48 L. Ed. 2d 684 (1976). State law indicates that Bonnie Yeargin's election on January 9, 1990 was valid. It follows that Smith had no vested interest in remaining in his office as chairman of the Board of Tax Assessors and has, therefore, failed to allege *640 the deprivation of a constitutionally protected right.