MAPPS v. State
[…] No determination was made that appellant needed a formal mental-health evaluation.

Appellant's trial counsel agreed to several resettings of the trial without objecting to the lack of the competency evaluation. A jury trial was held in February 2009, which resulted in a mistrial due to the participation of an alternate juror during deliberations. Another jury trial was conducted in June 2009, which resulted in appellant's conviction. At no time did appellant's trial counsel object to the lack of the competency examination or request the trial court to rule on the issue of competency.

Article 46B.004(c) states, "On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (Vernon 2006). Neither appellant nor the State contends that the trial court made an affirmative determination on the record as to whether some evidence existed to support a finding that appellant was incompetent to stand trial.