Pacific Palisades Bowl Mobile Estates, LLC v. City of Los Angeles
[…] County of Sonoma, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1298; Health & Saf. Code, § 50780, subd. (b).)

(15) But the policy considerations behind the Coastal Act—as well as the Mello Act, inasmuch as its genesis was the Coastal Act (Coalition of Concerned Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 741 (conc. opn. of Moreno, J.))—are far more extensive. The Coastal Act seeks to ensure a balance between protection of coastal resources and development, by providing a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating land use planning throughout the coastal zone. (Pub. Resources Code, § 30001; Yost v. Thomas, supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 565-566.) As the Legislature has declared, "the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people . . .," and "the permanent protection of the state's natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation," which requires "[t]hat existing developed uses, and future developments [be] carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of [the Coastal Act]." (§ 30001, subds. (a), (b), (d).)