STAUFFER CHEMICAL COMPANY, a corporation of the State of Delaware, Plaintiff,
[…] STEEL, Senior District Judge:
On August 7, 1981, Stauffer filed a reply to Keysor's counterclaims. In paragraph 33 the reply alleged (Doc. 14):
33. The counterclaim is barred by reason of the fact that Defendant is a foreign corporation and has not qualified to do business in the State of Delaware.
In furtherance of this defense, on November 24, 1981, Stauffer filed a motion to dismiss defendant's counterclaims because of Keysor's failure to obtain authority to do business in Delaware. (Doc. 32).
On February 16, 1982, Keysor qualified to do business in Delaware as required by either 8 Del.C. § 371 or 8 Del.C. § 372. 8 Del.C. § 383 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371 and 372 of this title and which has done business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this State without authority. This prohibition shall not apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation. (underscoring supplied)
The underscored language in Section 383 contrasts with that in disabling statutes which prohibit unqualified corporations from "commencing" any action.