Wright v. Nuttle
[…] It is equally clear that under Code (1957, 1968 Repl. Vol.) Art. 5, § 9 an appeal would normally lie from an order granting or denying the allowance of a counsel fee, Sonneborn v. Hutzler, 134 Md. 424, 436, 107 A. 251 (1919); Flater v. Weaver, 108 Md. 668, 676, 71 A. 309 (1908); Miller v. Gehr, 91 Md. 709, 715-16, 47 A. 1032 (1900); 1 Sykes, Probate Law and Practice, supra, § 243 at 252 (1956).

However, the substantial revision of Art. 93 (the Decedents' Estates law), effected by Ch. 3, § 1 of the Laws of 1969, added a new ingredient. Section 7-602 (c) of the new law provides:

"(c) Considered with commissions. — If the court shall allow a counsel fee to one or more attorneys it shall take into consideration, in making such determination, what would be a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administering the estate under this article, and it shall not allow aggregate compensation in excess of that figure."