BILINSKY v. Liquor Control Board
[…] We disagree with the court below and hold that the decision of the lower court must be reversed.

Section 404 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, Art. IV, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-404 provides statutory guidance to the Board in determining the propriety of a license transfer. That section, in pertinent part provides: "[I]n the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board. . . . And provided further, that the board shall refuse any application for a new license or transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed . . . ."

By this section, the Legislature has endowed the Board with the discretion to approve or refuse transfer applications. As stated in Gismondi Liquor License Case, 199 Pa.