Jack CATCH, Individually and as Trustee, etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] The increment which attestation adds to the cautionary and especially to the evidentiary functions seems unlikely to be achieved by other means. As compared with the will substitutes and the holographic will, the attestation requirement may seem to set the level of cautionary and evidentiary functions unreasonably high, but that is the legislature's policy choice." (Langbein, Substantial Compliance with the Wills Act (1975) 88 Harvard Law Review 489, 521.)
Section 630, subdivision (b) also supports our result. It provides: "Unless expressly *592 prohibited by the creating instrument, a power stated to be exercisable by an inter vivos instrument is also exercisable by a written will." By including this exception, but not including a similar exception when a power is to be exercised by will, the Legislature has indicated that a power to be exercised by will must, in fact, be exercised by a will.