Jack CATCH, Individually and as Trustee, etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] If the language contains no ambiguity, then we presume the Legislature meant what it said. In this situation, the plain meaning of the statute governs. We must be sure to read the statutory words in context, considering the nature and purpose of the statutory enactment. We will not view sentences in isolation but will analyze them in light of the statutory scheme. (Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1239, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 85, 970 P.2d 872.)
Section 630 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, if the creating instrument specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements."