In Re Annette P.
[…] The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] Although the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians filed a timely notice of appeal, it did not file separate briefs or participate in oral argument.

[2] The father first acknowledged paternity of the children in 1985.

[3] The father was convicted of an assault on the mother in 1983, but at the time of the hearing in this matter continued to deny any past physical abuse.

[4] Section 4055 provides in pertinent part:

1. Grounds. The court may order termination of parental rights if:

....

B. (2) The court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that:

(a) Termination is in the best interest of the child; and

(b)(i) The parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs; [or]

(iv) The parent has failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and reunify with the child pursuant to section 4041.

[5] Section 1912(d) provides:

(d) Remedial services and rehabilitative programs; preventive measures