Mark K. Snyder, Appellant
[…] At all relevant times hereto, Defendants Bristol Township, Middletown Township and/or Penndot assumed or assigned to each other the duty to properly, safely and adequately plan, design, engineer, construct, repair, inspect and/or maintain the aforesaid section of New Falls Road including its berms, shoulders, rights-of-way, traffic controls, drainage systems, pavement and land adjacent to the road; and to properly perform and/or supervise the completion of said duties so as to prevent dangerous conditions [sic] lawfully using New Falls Road.[1]
Snyder argues that pursuant to 42 Pa. C. S. §8542 and the exceptions therein to governmental immunity Bristol may be liable for damages. The Act provides that a local agency may be liable for:
(ii) A dangerous condition of streets owned or under the jurisdiction of Commonwealth agencies, if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The local agency has entered into a written contract with a Commonwealth agency for the maintenance and repair by the local agency of such streets and the contract either:
*204 (i) had not expired or been otherwise terminated prior to the occurrence of the injury; or
(ii) if expired, contained a provision that expressly established local agency responsibility beyond the term of the contract for injuries arising out of the local agency's work.
(B) The injury and dangerous condition were directly caused by the negligent performance of its duties under such contract.
(C) The claimant must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Although the application of the cited exception in the Act requires a written contract Bristol did not preliminarily object to Snyder's failure to attach a writing to the Complaint.