MAINE ISLE CORP. INC. v. Town of St. George
[…] Four landowners on Rackliffe Island were granted intervenor status in the underlying 80B action.

[2] The ordinance stated:

The Town will accept a minimum lot size ordinance of one acre for a one-family dwelling with a minimum frontage of 100 feet on a public or private road, a set-back of 25 feet from the road right-of-way and a 10 foot setback from any boundary line; and the Planning Commission, in the ensuing year, will set standards for multi-dwelling houses and dwellings.

[3] Section 302 states in relevant part:

Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby. For the purposes of this section, a proceeding shall include but not be limited to petitions or applications for licenses or permits required by law at the time of their filing.

Applications for subdivision approval are "proceedings" within the terms of § 302, and thus, are entitled to its protection if pending at the time of a new enactment. Littlefield v. Inhabitants of Town of Lyman, 447 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Me.1982); Cardinali v.