In the Matter of the CONDEMNATION OF LAND FOR STATE HIGHWAY PURPOSES.
[…] The notice of removal must contain "a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a). By its order of show cause, the court effectively informed the defendants that their petition did not include a short and plain statement on subject matter jurisdiction and that this court expected them to present a factual and legal basis for this court's jurisdiction. Their response falls far short of meeting this basic demand.
The defendants cite 28 U.S.C. § 1353 and 28 U.S.C. § 345 as the statutes creating federal subject matter jurisdiction. There is no statute at 28 U.S.C. § 345, and the court presumes the defendants intended to cite 25 U.S.C. § 345. The first statute provides, in relevant part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress.
28 U.S.C. § 1353. A related provision, which is part of the General Allotment Act, is also cited by the defendants and reads, in relevant part:
All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act or under any grant made by Congress, or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States.
25 U.S.C. § 345.