Howard L. APOLLONIO
[…] (italics ours) In construing this particular statute we held that unless the interest of the movant is disclosed by a sworn petition or motion, evidence should be received to show the requisite interest. *784 We remanded the case to the superior court so that the moving parties could adduce such evidence as they desired.
Here, however, Howard Apollonio is not before the court attempting to intervene as an interested party. He was a participant in the proceedings before the Hopkinton probate court and as such his status is governed not by § 33-23-8 but by § 33-23-1 which states: "Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a court of probate may * * * appeal therefrom to the superior court * * *." (italics ours) The first Spooner case, therefore, is not applicable to Howard's status.