Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] Ticket Track cannot consider itself to be attorney Pohls's agent. An "agent" is defined legally as one who is authorized by a party to act on that party's behalf.[17] Here attorney Pohls is acting on Ticket Track's behalf and is therefore Ticket Track's agent, not the other way around.

Section 1808.46 adds in part that "[n]o person or agent shall ... distribute restricted or confidential [DMV] information to any person ..."; the section sets forth a stiff penalty for such distribution.

Section 1808.22(c) itself places conditions on an attorney's request for DMV residential address information that indicate the attorney is to keep such information within his or her domain. Most notably, those conditions specify that "[i]f no action is filed within a reasonable time, the residence address information shall be destroyed," and that "[n]o attorney shall request residence address information ... in order to sell the information to any person." [18] A knowing violation of these conditions is a misdemeanor.[19]