Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The ordinary meaning of "represent his or her client ma ... civil action" means that the attorney has appeared or will appear in a civil action as the attorney of record representing the client. (See, e.g. Blanton v. Womancare (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 396, 403, 212 Cal. Rptr. 151, 696 P.2d 645 [attorney retained to represent client "in litigation"]; Code of Civ. Proc., § 1015 ["... in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action ... the service of papers ... must be upon the attorney ..."].)

In this case, attorney Pohls failed to state under penalty of perjury that the residential address information was necessary in order to represent his client in a criminal or civil action, as the statute plainly requires.