Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] Before we turn to section 1808.22(c), we need to set forth two statutes for context. Section 1810.2(a) allows DMV to issue requester codes to individuals or organizations for the purpose of obtaining information from DMV's files, except as prohibited by section 1808.21.

Section 1808.21, subdivision (a) states in part: "Any residence address in any [DMV] record ... is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except a court, law enforcement agency, or other government agency, or as authorized in Section 1808.22

With these two statutes in mind, section 1808.22(c) provides:

"(c) Section 1808.21 does not apply to an attorney when the attorney states, under *180 penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle or vessel that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated. Information requested pursuant to this subdivision is subject to all of the following:

"(1) The attorney shall state that the criminal or civil action that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated relates directly to the use of that motor vehicle or vessel.