Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] We disagree.

If attorney Pohls, as counsel for Ticket Track, obtains confidential DMV residential address information for an unpaid parking charge and sends a demand letter for payment, that activity involves the representation of Ticket Track in a potential action that directly involves the use of the motor vehicle. Such activity falls within the representational requirement of the section 1808.22(c) attorney exception, which provides as pertinent: "[T]he attorney states ... that the ... residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a ... civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle ... that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated." As the State Farm court put it, the section 1808.22(c) exception "permits attorneys to seek information while a civil action `is being investigated,' before the facts and the precise claims to be filed in the action are fully known.