Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] [23] Vapnek et al., California Practice Guide: Professional Responsibility, supra, paragraph 6:140, page 6-23.

[1] I do not see where the majority comes to grips with this fundamental framework of statutory construction which should govern this case.

[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 116.530 provides as follows:

"(a) Except as permitted by this section, no attorney may take part in the conduct or defense of a small claims action.

"(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply if the attorney is appearing to maintain or defend an action (1) by or against himself or herself, (2) by or against a partnership in which he or she is a general partner and in which all the partners are attorneys, or (3) by or against a professional corporation of which he or she is an officer or director and of which all other officers and directors are attorneys.