Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] As for the second issue before us— whether attorney Pohls may transfer or disclose the confidential DMV residential address information to his client, Ticket Track—we must once again look to the language of section 1808.22(c). That section states in relevant part that the general *183 rule of confidentiality set forth in "[s]ection 1808.21 does not apply to an attorney when the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the ... residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client ...."

This language is plain. The confidentiality exception applies "to an attorney." (Italics added.) It does not apply to the attorney's client. Attorneys, then, have been enumerated as coming within the exception.