Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] We conclude that attorney Pohls is representing Ticket Track in at least a potential action within the meaning of the section 1808.22(c) attorney exception—if he sends out demand letters for payment using confidential DMV residential address information, while investigating or generally overseeing payment compliance and, if necessary, advising on small claims actions for the recalcitrants.

The concurring and dissenting opinion (dissent) disagrees with this interpretation of the section 1808.22(c) attorney exception. Focusing on the preposition "in," the dissent reads the exception's qualification—"the ... residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client to a ... civil action ... that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated"—to mean that the actual or potential civil action must be one "in" which the attorney "can appear" to represent a client.

We find the dissent's interpretation too restrictive.