Ticket Track v. Dmv
[…] (Stats.1989, ch. 1213, § 1, p. 4713.)

In light of the foregoing declaration of legislative intent, section 1808.22, which provides for disclosure of private information, must be read narrowly, at least in the sense that its plain language should not be disregarded and that any ambiguities in the statute should be construed in favor of privacy.[1]

With this background, I turn to the language of section 1808.22, subdivision (c). In pertinent part, it provides as follows:

"Section 1808.21 does not apply to an attorney when the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle or vessel that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated." (Emphasis added.)

The ordinary meaning of "represent his or her client ma ... civil action" means that the attorney has appeared or will appear in a civil action as the attorney of record representing the client. (See, e.g. Blanton v. Womancare (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 396, 403, 212 Cal.