IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to Clark, since his attorney failed to inform him of the plea
offers, the existence of the plea offers constitutes newly
discovered facts, and therefore cause.2 Further, Clark argues,
failure to inform him of the plea offers rendered his counsel
ineffective, also providing cause for default.3
1
See Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 485 (1986).
2
See McCleskey v. Zant, 499 U.S. 467, 497 (1991).
3
See id. at 494.
3
We decline to resolve this question, because Clark has not
exhausted his state court options for pursuing this claim. Texas
Criminal Procedure Code Article 11.07 §4(a) permits prisoners to
file successive state habeas petitions if the “factual . . . basis
for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the
previous application.”4 Clark has not presented this claim to a
Texas state court yet. Therefore, following the rule in this
Circuit, we REVERSE and REMAND this case to the district court,
with instructions to dismiss without prejudice.5
4
Tex. Crim. P. Code art. 11.07§4(a).
5
See Mercadel v.