Clark v. Johnson
[…] Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 485 (1986). 2 See McCleskey v. Zant, 499 U.S. 467, 497 (1991). 3 See id. at 494. 3 We decline to resolve this question, because Clark has not exhausted his state court options for pursuing this claim. Texas Criminal Procedure Code Article 11.07 §4(a) permits prisoners to file successive state habeas petitions if the “factual . . . basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”4 Clark has not presented this claim to a Texas state court yet. Therefore, following the rule in this Circuit, we REVERSE and REMAND this case to the district court, with instructions to dismiss without prejudice.5 4 Tex. Crim. P. Code art. 11.07§4(a). 5 See Mercadel v.