Joseph PAYTON, Appellant,
[…] Hospital Service Plan of New Jersey, 120 U.S.App.D.C. 211, 345 F.2d 105 (1965) (a New Jersey corporation selling group hospitalization insurance relied upon a local insurance company to perform administrative duties for its policyholders here).
[4] D.C.Code 1967, § 13-334(b) states:
When a foreign corporation transacts business in the District without having a place of business or resident agent therein, service upon any officer or agent or employee of the corporation in the District is effectual as to actions growing out of contracts entered into or to be performed, in whole or in part, in the District of Columbia or growing out of any tort committed in the District.