Dwight Patrick REILLY, as Trustee, etc., Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] (Cf. Pacific Southwest, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 164, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 536, 820 P.2d 1046 [right to receive income is beneficial use of property].)
Because a change in ownership occurs upon the creation of a life estate in income from real property unless an exclusion applies, it follows that the termination of such a life estate followed by the creation of a new life estate in income from the property would also qualify as a change in ownership, subject to statutory exclusions. Indeed, subdivision (g) of section 61 provides that a change in ownership occurs when there is "[a]ny vesting of the right to possession or enjoyment of a remainder or reversionary interest . . . upon the termination of a life estate or other similar precedent property interest, except as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 62 and in Section 63." A remainder interest is a future estate, other than a reversion, which is dependent on a prior estate. (Civ. Code, § 769.) A life estate is an estate in property. (Civ.Code, § 761.) Therefore, a successive life estate dependent upon a prior life estate qualifies as a remainder interest.