Paula NELSON, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] We see no such obligation. Instead, "If a person becomes aware of facts which would make a reasonably prudent person suspicious, he or she has a duty to investigate further and is charged with knowledge of matters which would have been revealed by such an investigation." (Mangini v. Aerojet-General Corp. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1125, 1150, 281 Cal.Rptr. 827.) A patient who actually learns of the dangerous side effects of a drug she has taken ignores her knowledge at her peril, but the law only requires an investigation when a plaintiff has a reason to investigate.
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8
Our conclusion is bolstered by this statute, which provides that "In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another." (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8(a), (c)(2).)