Paula NELSON, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] The television ad which caused her to call an attorney was the only advertisement she had ever seen concerning Fen-Phen use, lawsuits, or claims. Before she saw the ad, it had never occurred to her that she was at risk of having suffered an injury from diet drugs. She was not aware that the diet drugs had been pulled from the market until several months before her deposition, and had never received notification of that fact from the doctor who prescribed them or from anyone else.
[3] Thus, Indevus argues that (to mis-quote section 340.8, discussed later in this opinion) "Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination . . ." will "constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another."
[4] The newspapers included USA Today, the Los Angeles Times, the Los Angeles Daily News, and the San Bernardino Sun Nelson lived in Los Angeles when she took Redux, but moved to San Bernardino County later in 1997.