Emro J. STASO, Jr., Plaintiff,
[…] In other words, because § 6503 has remained in effect at all times relevant to this case, the Appeals Officer was required to take into account suspension of the limitations periods pursuant to § 6503. The United States thus contends that the Appeals Officer did not err in extending the limitations periods due to Plaintiffs bankruptcies prior to applying the 1998 Reform Act.
The Court agrees with the United States. Suspension of the limitations period is mandatory under the plain language of I.R.C. § 6503. Section 6503(b) states that "[t]he period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court. . . ."[92] Similarly, § 6503(h) states that "[t]he running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended. . . ."