Emro J. STASO, Jr., Plaintiff,
[…] The parties in this case do not dispute that the first two of Plaintiff's OICs were made subject to the agreement that the collection statute would be suspended while the offer was pending, plus an additional year after the termination, withdrawal or rejection of the OIC.
B. Suspension of the Collection Statute of Limitations Due to the Filing of Bankruptcy Proceedings, I.R.C. § 6503(b) and (h)
Because Plaintiff filed four bankruptcy petitions during the relevant time period, the bankruptcy suspension provision of the Code also come into play in this case. Section 6503(b) of the Code provides that "[t]he period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court . . . and for 6 months thereafter."[61] Similarly, § 6503(h) provides that the period of limitations provided in § 6501 or 6502 for making assessments or collection "shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting" and for six months thereafter.[62] In other words, the ten-year collection statute of limitations is suspended (i.e., tolled) for the period during which a taxpayer's bankruptcy case is pending and/or during the period during which the debtor's assets are in control or custody of the bankruptcy