Emro J. STASO, Jr., Plaintiff,
[…] [73] 26 U.S.C. § 6331. I.R.C. § 6331 is entitled "Levy and Distraint."
[74] Id., § 3462(b), 112 Stat. 685, 765-66.
[75] Id. (citing § 3462(b) of the Reform Act); U.S. v. Greenfield, No. 04-22991-CIV, 2006 WL 2472845, at *3 (S.D.Fla. July 7, 2006) (citing same).
[76] Pub.L. 105-206, § 3462(b), 112 Stat. 685, 765.
[77] § 3462(b) of the 1998 Reform Act stated as follows: "(3) CERTAIN RULES TO APPLY. Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (3),(4), and (5) of subsection (i) shall apply for purposes of this subsection." Pub.L. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, 766.
[78] I.R.C. § 6331(i)(5) states as follows: "The period of limitations under section 6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited under this subsection from making a levy."
[79] Pub.L. 105-206, § 3462(e), 112 Stat. 685, 766 (emphasis added).
[80] Pub.L. No. 106-554, App. G, § 313, 114 Stat. 2763.
[81] See Pub.L. No. 106-554, App.