Argued January 13, 2012. Decided June 5, 2012.*632 Adele V. Patterson, senior assistant public defender, for the appellant (defendant).
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Brown, 256 Conn. 291, 305, 772 A.2d 1107, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1068, 122 S. Ct. 670, 151 L. Ed. 2d 584 (2001). Accordingly, we conclude that the prosecutor's comments were not improper.[21]
The judgment is affirmed
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
NOTES
[1] General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person...."
[2] General Statutes § 53a-155 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of tampering with ... physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding...."
[3] The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(b)(3).
[4] The defendant's regular appearances at the Vernon Kahoots ceased at or about the same time that the victim disappeared.