In Re Stormwater Mgmt. Easements
[…] "Preliminary objections in eminent domain proceedings serve a different purpose than preliminary objections filed in other civil actions. [Citations omitted.] In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended as a procedure to resolve expeditiously the factual and legal challenges to a declaration of taking before the parties proceed to determine damages." In Re A Condemnation Proceeding by South Whitehall Township, 822 A.2d 142, n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2003).

[4] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527 provides:

Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.

[5] Our scope of review of the trial court's order terminating a case under Pa. R.J.A.1901 for lack of activity is whether the trial court committed a manifest abuse of discretion in terminating the action. Matusow v. Zieger, 702 A.2d 1126 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1997).