Boczer v. Sella
[…] Each witness testified as to his expertise, his experience and the basis on which he computed his fee. We cannot conclude, on *1165 the basis of our review of the record, that a mistake has been committed.

The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] We refer in this opinion to William Boczer in both capacities as the plaintiff.

[2] The plaintiff brought the action against several other defendants but withdrew those claims prior to trial. We therefore refer to Sella and Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists, P.C., as the defendants in this opinion.

[3] General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in relevant part: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1 . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding. . . the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

[4] The plaintiff also attempts to resurrect his claim that the bill of costs should not have been taxed against his loss of consortium claim.