Javier R. GUZMAN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] Rptr. 2d 768.)
Government Code section 820.4 extends immunity to a public employee *268 "for his [or her] act or omission, exercising due care, in the execution or enforcement of any law...." This statute does not warrant dismissal of plaintiffs' negligence claims because there is a question of fact as to whether County exercised "due care" in reviewing and responding to Pinch's water quality reports. (See Ogborn v. City of Lancaster (2002) 101 Cal. App. 4th 448, 462, 124 Cal. Rptr. 2d 238.)
The immunity provided by Government Code section 818.4 pertains to injuries caused by the public entity's "issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked." Government Code: section 821.2 extends the same immunity to the public employee. These sections do not apply here because there was no discretionary licensing decision.