Javier R. GUZMAN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] (City of Morgan Hill v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2004) 118 Cal. App. 4th 861, 869-870, 13 Cal. Rptr. 3d 420.) "We independently construe statutory law, as its interpretation is a question of law on which we are not hound by the trial court's analysis." (Id. at p. 870, 13 Cal. Rptr. 3d 420.)
III. Legal Framework
"In California, governmental tort liability must be based on statute." (Washington, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at pp. 895-896, 45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 646; Gov.Code, § 815.) Government Code section 815.6 is one such statute. It provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." Thus, the statute sets forth a three-pronged test for determining whether liability may be imposed on a public entity: "`(1) an enactment must impose a mandatory, not discretionary, duty ...; (2) the enactment must intend to protect against the kind of risk of injury suffered by the party