In Re Jose C.
[…] Two days later, on August 18, the Imperial County District Attorney filed a juvenile wardship petition under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, alleging a single count of illegally bringing six aliens into the United States without presentation at the border, in violation of 8 U.S.C. section 1324(a)(2)(B)(iii). At the outset of the jurisdictional hearing, Jose's counsel objected that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction because the matter was a "federal case." The court overruled the objection, relying on the language of Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 which states the juvenile court has jurisdiction of a person under age 18 "when he or she *614 violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime. (Italics added.)

At the trial, two of the persons who had been detained with Jose testified that they had made arrangements with undisclosed parties for assistance to cross into the United States and had agreed to pay $1,800 once safely inside the country.