In Re Jose C.
[…] [¶] If the Attorney General does not so certify, such juvenile shall be surrendered to the appropriate legal authorities of such State. The first two certification factors were part of the 1974 legislation and the third certification factor was added in 1984. (Pub.L. No. 98-473 (Oct. 12, 1984) 98 Stat. 2149-2150.) The remaining portion of section 5032 sets forth detailed rules governing when a juvenile who falls within one of these three categories may be treated as an adult. (§ 5032.)

[4] Section 5001 provides: "Whenever any person under twenty-one years of age has been arrested, charged with the commission of an offense punishable in any court of the United States or of the District of Columbia, and, after investigation by the Department of Justice, it appears that such person has committed an offense or is a delinquent under the laws of any State or of the District of Columbia which can and will assume jurisdiction over such juvenile and will take him into custody and deal with him according to the laws of such State or of the District of Columbia, and that it will be to the best interest of the United States and of the juvenile offender, the United States attorney of the district in which such person has been arrested may forego his prosecution and surrender him as herein provided, unless such surrender is precluded under section 5032 of this title." (Italics added.)