Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Alimony Statute

Title 13, section 1512(g) of the Delaware Code governs court orders for alimony *405 awards. While this provision does not apply to voluntary alimony agreements, here it informed the Family Court's conclusion that the contract was unconscionable. The provision provides a default rule that alimony will terminate when the recipient cohabitates, but expressly states that the parties may agree to other terms: "Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon . . . cohabitation of the party receiving alimony."[14] Section 1519(b) similarly states: "[u]nless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing and expressly provided in the [divorce] decree, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving alimony."[15]

When faced with alimony agreement provisions similar to those at issue here, the Family Court has found the provisions to be unconscionable and subject to reformation. In S.E.S. v.