Day v. City of Fontana
[…] Plaintiff filed a petition for writ of mandate and the Court of Appeal summarily denied the writ. The Supreme Court granted review and held that the trial court erred because "[a] products liability claim against an automobile manufacturer falls outside the scope of Civil Code section 3333.4." (Hodges v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal. 4th 109, 112-113, 86 Cal. Rptr. 2d 884, 980 P.2d 433.)

The court reached this conclusion by first examining the meaning of the phrase "any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle" as it appears in the statute. Finding the language less than pellucid, the court looked beyond the literal language of the provision to the voters' purpose, "as indicated in the ballot arguments and elsewhere." (Hodges v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal. 4th 109, 113-114, 86 Cal.