HORIZON BLUE CROSS v. State
[…] I would like to express our concern with this legislation. The Bill, as introduced, was . . . approximately 20 pages that leave an impact across the industry. The one provision that remains is a provision that only impacts Horizon. . . . [T]he provision that remains originally impacted a number of other domestic insurers. . . . They were all cut out, so the bill now only impacts Horizon. . . . I'm not quite sure why that is the case.

A4401 was enacted and signed into law by the Governor on July 2, 2005.[3] It created a subsection b to N.J.S.A. 54:18A-6 *236 providing: "On and after January 1, 2005 the provisions of subsection a. of this section shall not apply to a health service corporation established pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1985, c. 236 (C.17:48E-1 et seq.)." It also created a subsection b(2) to N.J.S.A. 54:18A-9 to require that HSCs pay IBT on all premiums as of January 1, 2005.