Albert H. CARTER
[…] Sturdevant v. Deer, 69 F.R.D. 17 (E.D.Wis.1975), or, as discussed below, require that the costs of the litigation to date be paid by plaintiff in lieu of dismissal.
A clear and convincing analogy for the proposition that the United States may recover for its financing of an action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915 once the plaintiff is no longer indigent is found in 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, the statute which provides for the appointment of counsel to represent indigent *943 defendants in federal criminal prosecutions. Section 3006A(c) of Title 18 provides:
"A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings. If at any time after the appointment of counsel the United States magistrate or the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate."
Additionally, subsection (f) states: