Brand v. Regents of the University of Cal.
[…] The second cause of action alleges that the Regents violated Labor Code section 1102.5.[8] The third cause of action alleges that all of the defendants, except the Regents, violated section 8547.11, which prohibits interference with an employee's attempt to make a protected disclosure.[9]

Defendants filed a demurrer to the complaint, asserting several arguments. The first argument centered on the text of section 8547.10, subdivision (c), which limits the circumstances in which a party may *426 bring a suit for damages under section 8547.10. That subdivision states:

"In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee ... having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party.... However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated university officer], and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents." (§ 8547.10, subd. (c), italics added.)